Tuesday, August 25, 2009




Monday, August 17, 2009


3 Days of Peace and Music

Im a little late with my post actually. (I was being lazy earlier this week). But nonetheless, I'm still here to show my respect for what was WOODSTOCK.
For those of you that dont know what Woodstock is...... shame on you. Get off this page and go watch the documentary ..IMMEDIATELY. Thanks.

This past weekend marked the 40th Anniversary of one of the most historical, classic, musical fesitval in american history! All thanks to this guy.... (check pic below)
Michael Lang and some groupie (lol). For those that dont know, he was one of the co creators of Woodstock.


Everytime I think about WOODSTOCK, a hint of jealously and a load of depression fills the bottom of my heart and then my stomach begins to curl and a small tear rolls down the side of my face. I wish that I (and all my other hipster friends) could get a chance to experience greatness, as such in this day and age. But you and I both know that we will never be able to host such a classic event as WOODSTOCK ever again. Of course we should all know the obvious reasons.

One we really dont have that many artist/musicians/singers/rappers that can come together to put on such a show that can captivate that many people.
(actually we do but i dont even think its possible to get them all together )

we all know who this is.... my husband in another life of courseeee ♥

Richie Haven


The Who

TWO people are just evil as ever now. Esp. of bunch of black ppl with a mixture of all other races ...(im sorry to say so...but u know its the truth) its bad... real bad. We would have NEVER made it a full 3 days without some kind of violence or crime. There would have been all kinds of fuckery, murders, thievish nonsense, sexual violence and car accidents. I mean think about it, we cant even go to a local club without some kind of fight popping off or someone getting shot up. its sad........

half a million ppl

THREE it wont be free...... ppl always find someway of adding a price to everything

FOUR Drugs are illegal lol

FIVE People nowadays would have never been able to make it 3 days as a hippie..sleeping outside, getting rained on, eats scraps, bathing in a lake and shyt...

*sigh of dynamic depression*

sometimes I wish I could just hop in a time machine and rewind back in time so that I can be there... just to experience and be a part of it.

let me just sit in my depression for a few more mins.................

Santana - "Soul Sacrifice"
not in its entirety, some of the drum solo is cut :-(

Jimi Hendrix "Voodoo Child"

(cont) of Jimi with star spangled banner and purple haze..

Honestly, you should just watch his whole performance if you can..... he kills every song he performs... I just love him soooooooooooooo

and last but not least... (only because i have to go now).

Janis Joplin- "Work Me, Lord"


who wants to go to Lollapalooza with me next year???

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

So maybe I am excited....

Okay even though I was ranting and raving in my last post about how the summer is about to end......

I'm actually kind of excited.......

Yea I said it.
Im excited for the Fall.
I mean who wouldn't be. Everything that comes with Fall is awesome.....

the weather


btw that's my boo


yes Black Friday is considered a Holiday
at least to me it is


and of course


Honestly, Fall could be quite actually one of the most important seasons in the fashion world. HELLOO NYC FASHION WEEK...

But never mind all of that right now.
i wont talk ya'll ears off about it lol.
( maybe i will in the future)

but i will share some of these Fall Campaign Ads from Gucci.........

let me just tell you.
first and foremost, I ♥ Gucci
(and no im not talkin the rapper)

Gucci is just wonderfurrr << my Madea voice
They seem to know "exactly" what you want and desire each season

They never fail.....

Take this sequin multi-fluorescent-colored-leopard print tunic and blazer and these shiny flourescent-bubble-like-glare pumps.....

<<Uber Stuck face>>

if i had the $$$$$
I def would be wearing this shyt...
probably all the time, might I add. :-)
I would just wear it for no fuckin reason. *sigh*
i mean look at the shirt...........
its leopard print.... WTF

& Yes I do have some insane obsession/weakness for all things animal print.
**maybe I belong in the jungle**

Nonetheless, Im a poor little rich girl
who will not be able to afford any of these things.... unless i stop playing and save my money. But then again, i can barely save a quarter .....


But watever, I'm still the queen of thrifting lol (Once, i found me some Michael Kors tie up boots for $40 during one of my Philly escapades... so hey i might get lucky one day lol)

i can def find something that can give em the same effect of this gucci sequin tunic....... **tear**
well not exactly the "same" as a gucci but close ..... :-)

Any who... enough of my rambling...
just get into some of the Gucci Fall Fashion Ads and handbags... *cough* excuse me ... "python" handbag...

its to much to talk about in this ad. From the leopard sequins suit to the thigh high leather boots in the back......I LIVEthat python bag makes me cry......if i see anybody with it... I might grovel at their feet....
that leather jacket on that guy is fire...... Im tryin to see if that is a python sleeve ....if it is...... *FAINTS*

btw im sure PETA hates this line with a passion... but you know what... they can suck it

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Put Yo $$ where Yo Mouth is

I was having a rough moment until a saw this picture..... can we say that this


i just love her philly ass

that is all.

Monday, August 10, 2009

...a wreck...

*SIGH* <---loud boisterous sigh

It's been a while since I have been on here...... I know....... a damn shame it is.

I actually have been working on reinventing my blog. I'm just tried of the way it looks. I tried to add a lil something something with my banner and with the icons on the left side of the screen. Yet it's still seems cluttered, tacky, and outdated... I need some flair!! <--- lmao @ that word.... its soo cunty

With that being said, hopefully I will have a new layout poppin off soon. It will make it easier on the eyes and be more inviting. Plus I would absolutely love to see more pictures of myself on here lol... (<--- I know that sounds vain but watev)

anyyyywhhhhoooooo............ on to further "devastating" NEWS

THE SUMMER IS ENDINGGGGGGGG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WTF MAN?!?!?

like what happened... it seemed like it just started and now its over......

all of the things that I had planned to do with my summer


Well for the exception of my hair.
Speakin of which, I should probably show you guys more pics of my hair because the first pic that I posted was nothin. smdh

and then of course i had to straighten it (Please excuse the straggled ends I haven't been to a salon in ages *_*) lol
but unlike alot of these queens that have shaved their head I can still pass off with a full head of hair ..!!!

(stupid face but for the sake of the point im proving)
SEE ^^^ HA!
*sings Hannah Montana's theme song* I GET THE BESSSSST OF BOTH WORLDDDS
(im a loser) lol
.... heh

{side note}
Yes, I did get my lip pierced....i kno u noticed it in a few of my pics :-) my nose and tragus is next.... (still debating whether i want a tongue ring or not though)

okay back to the bigger subject at hand...



I did not lay around on any beach that looked like this.

Nor did I lose any weight or save any money.....


I need to get my life together in both the departments because Fall Season is coming up **AMBER** and I would really like to be able to "FIT" into my clothes (in the size I want). Plus I would very much like to be able to afford such clothes............................................ so i need to get it together..... I have only about 3-4 weeks left!! *__*

Speaking of 3 to 4 weeks... SCHOOL starts in 3 weeks.............................................. LORD only knowsss.*__*

My brain literally feels like mush at this very moment. I just dont know what or how I am going to do it. I have to most definitely get my mind frame together. I really havent been in school since dec.08. ( well i did take 1 class spring semester but it was only 3 weeks long so it doesnt count lol) so you already know i have been majorly slacking.
Actually, at the record Im going I dont think I even know how to write a paper anymore. Honestly, if my professor told me to write a 20 pg research report.. i wouldn't even know where to begin. SMDH. But on the good note I am actually lookin forward to this school year. So I believe that it is a good thing (minus the few downfalls that may have presented itself within the last few weeks about my school situation). I feel like learning. :-)

*sigh* there is just soo much that I want to write about but it would make this post soooo long and random. So I will stop here and return later for the rest to prevent "clutterness".

**BTW I dont know who actually reads this mess that i write, but i think its pretty cool that ppl do. I have almost 70 followers... Maybe since I have a should start writing more about real topics, like inspirational/debatable shyt lol.... instead of talking about myself. I think then I can actually give ppl reasons to read.**


oh yea with FALL approaching you know I can't forget to ask........


i am.

Sunday, August 2, 2009